Freedom from Religion Foundation v. Lew: Is the Ministerial Housing Allowance Unconstitutional?
[…] [4]  Federal District Judge Barbara Crabb denied defendants’ preliminary motion to deny standing to the plaintiffs on grounds that it is clear from the face of the statute that plaintiffs are excluded from an exemption granted to others.

The original complaint contended that the income tax exemptions received by ministers in Section 107 violate the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fifth Amendment.  Section 107 provides:

        In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include

  • the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or
  • the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities. [6]

Early in the proceedings, Judge Crabb granted defendants summary judgment as to the constitutionality of Section 107(1), so the remaining controversy concerns only Section 107(2).