Medical Marijuana and Employment Practices
[…] And, where use of medical marijuana might be at issue in your hiring, disciplining or termination practices, we suggest that you consult with counsel before taking action that might trigger a legal challenge.
- Casias v. Wal-Mart, 695 F.3d 428 (2012). It noted that Michigan’s medical marijuana law only gave medical marijuana users a limited protection from criminal prosecution by the state and protections from other adverse state actions only in certain situations.
- 820 ILCS 55/ states: Sec. 5. Discrimination for use of lawful products prohibited. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, it shall be unlawful for an employer to refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise disadvantage any individual, with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because the individual uses lawful products off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours.
– Kathryn M. Vanden Berk, J.D.
This article is provided for general information and should not be relied upon as legal advice for a specific situation. If you are in need of specific advice or legal representation, please do not hesitate to contact us.